High Drama

Saturday, August 21, 2004

great green gobs

of greasy grimy gopher guts. is my fave alliteration. altho great gray greasy limpopo is also quite nice. my song is ALL about alliteration. and rhyming. little bitty birdy feet, mutilated monkey meat. mmm, mmm, good. at least my nose has stayed its actual size.

all you crazy mysterious commenters are very nice on my blog page, but you should at least put your initial or some such. how do i know which mysterious person is commenting then? maybe you want to remain mysterious. hmmm.

today i painted my finger nails in a french manicure manner with metallic aqua as base and metallic magenta as tips. lets see how long it will last. i thought of putting a bit of pure silver on the tippy-tips but didnt.

im still very sleepy,but no longer have to deal with big galumping dog. hurrah. next week i start the other job and then it just continues forever. at least most of september is a simply stop by water plants kinda job.

and turns out i DID NOT win beach book bingo at the lusby branch, even tho my chances were about 1 in 2. i did win in PF where my chances were more like 1 in 3. yeah. 64 books in 2 months. no-one else could beat that. hurrah!

is it lunch time yet? i bought nori (seaweed) and sushi rice and wasabi and pickled ginger yesterday. now i am all ready for making my own sushi. i even got a book from the library.


2 Comments:

At August 23, 2004 at 5:29 AM, Blogger cat said...

sushi is one of my favorite things!!

 
At August 25, 2004 at 7:58 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Great green golbs of greasy, grimey gopher guts is not one of my favorite things, but some of the other food stuffs mentioned are not too bad, get adventurous like Shannan, Cat-M.M.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home